Ashleigh Barty
Rank Points Record
16 2640 23-10
Country: AustraliaHeight: 5-5 Born: 4/24/1996
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Ipswich, Australia


Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOceane DodinWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundJulia Goerges

Nature Valley Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 11 - Jun. 17Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStefanie VoegeleWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKatie BoulterWin 6-0, 6-2
SemifinalsNaomi OsakaWin 6-3, 6-4
FinalJohanna KontaWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundSerena WilliamsLoss 6-3, 3-6, 4-6

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Surface: ClayDate: May 20 - May 26Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLuksika KumkhumWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundPauline ParmentierWin 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsQiang WangWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 4-6, 0-1 Retired

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 5-7, 6-3, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSara ErraniWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 2-6, 6-4, 4-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 2 - Apr. 8Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundTatjana MariaWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundClaire LiuWin 6-0, 7-6 (7-0)
Third RoundPetra MarticWin 6-4, 6-3
Fourth RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 5-7, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMaria SakkariLoss 4-6, 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundCamila GiorgiWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVeronica Cepede RoygWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundEllen PerezWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
QuarterfinalsBarbora StrycovaWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsDaria GavrilovaWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
FinalAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 4-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 7Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoLoss 3-6, 2-6