Su-Wei Hsieh
Rank Points Record
29 1720 32-17
Country: Chinese TaipeiHeight: 5-7 Born: 1/4/1986
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 126 Birthplace: Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei


Tianjin Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAjla TomljanovicWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Second RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsElise MertensWin 6-2, 4-0 Retired
SemifinalsCaroline GarciaLoss 3-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosLoss 2-6, 2-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninLoss 1-6, 1-6

KEB Hana Bank Korea Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 17 - Sep. 23Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJil TeichmannWin 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-0)
Second RoundStefanie VoegeleWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-0, 6-1
SemifinalsAjla TomljanovicLoss 4-6, 7-5, 4-6

Japan Women's Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 10 - Sep. 16Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPolona HercogWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsAjla TomljanovicWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
SemifinalsQiang WangWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalAmanda AnisimovaWin 6-2, 6-2

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundDominika CibulkovaLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundSimona HalepWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Fourth RoundDominika CibulkovaLoss 4-6, 1-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Second RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-1, 0-0 Retired
Third RoundAshleigh BartyLoss 0-6, 4-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCaroline GarciaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca PetersonLoss 4-6, 3-6

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Surface: ClayDate: May 20 - May 26Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaia KanepiWin 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundLucie SafarovaWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsMihaela BuzarnescuLoss 0-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundJohanna KontaLoss 0-6, 4-6

Grand Prix De SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 5Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBethanie Mattek-SandsWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1
Second RoundTamara ZidansekWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKatarina ZavatskaWin 6-1, 6-1
SemifinalsElise MertensLoss 0-6, 2-6

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPolona HercogLoss 5-7, 0-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKatie BoulterWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin 7-5, 6-2
Third RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 4-6, 6-1, 6-7 (4-7)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 5-4 Retired
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 4-6, 6-2, 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLin ZhuWin 0-6, 6-0, 8-6
Second RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Third RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-2, 7-5
Fourth RoundAngelique KerberLoss 6-4, 5-7, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNao HibinoWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundYsaline BonaventureWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsBarbora StrycovaWin 0-6, 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsJulia GoergesLoss 1-6, 4-6